Skylark Opera, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 268.047, subd. 1 (2012).
    7
    upon its own particular facts.” 
    Id. at 800.
    In this case, the facts surrounding Skylark’s
    workers are not at issue.      Thus we independently determine whether those facts
    demonstrate employment or independent-contractor relationships between Skylark and its
    workers. See 
    id. at 799
    (applying de novo review to undisputed facts).
    Under the unemployment-insurance laws, an employee is an “individual who is
    performing or has performed services for an employer in employment.” Minn. Stat.
    § 268.035, subd. 13(1). Employment includes services performed by “an individual who
    is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee and not
    considered an independent contractor[.]”        
    Id., subd. 15(a)(1).
      The unemployment-
    insurance laws specifically incorporate the common-law definitions of employer and
    independent contractor. 
    Id. “Traditionally, five
    factors are used to determine whether a worker is an employee