Skylark Opera, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] the rest of the workers, including the orchestra members, were employees. Skylark
    requested reconsideration of the decision, and the unemployment-law judge affirmed his
    previous ruling. Skylark appeals.
    DECISION
    “When reviewing [an unemployment-law judge’s] decision, we may affirm the
    decision, remand for further proceedings, or reverse or modify the decision if the
    substantial rights of the relator have been prejudiced.” Stassen v. Lone Mountain Truck
    Leasing, LLC, 
    814 N.W.2d 25
    , 29 (Minn. App. 2012) (citing Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd.
    7(d) (2010)). A relator’s substantial rights “may have been prejudiced” if “the findings,
    inferences, conclusion, or decision” are affected by an error of law, are “unsupported by
    substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted,” or are “arbitrary or
    capricious.”   2014 Minn. Laws ch. 271, art. 1, § 1 (to be codified at Minn. Stat.
    § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2014)).
    6
    At issue is whether the four categories of persons hired by Skylark are employees
    or independent contractors.