State of Minnesota v. Luke Brandon Scott ( 2016 )
[…] Public Defender, St. Paul, Minnesota (for appellant)
    Considered and decided by Reyes, Presiding Judge; Ross, Judge; and Klaphake,
    Judge.
    *
    Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to
    Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.
    UNPUBLISHED OPINION
    KLAPHAKE, Judge
    Appellant Luke Brandon Scott challenges the district court’s denial of his motion to
    correct his sentence for false imprisonment and first-degree assault. Appellant argues that
    under 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.035
    , subd. 1 (2010), he cannot be sentenced for both convictions
    because they arose out of the same behavioral incident. Because the convictions arose out
    of the same behavioral incident, we reverse and remand.
    DECISION
    “[I]f a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this
    state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal
    of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.035
    ,
    subd. 1. The state bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that
    multiple criminal offenses did not arise from a single behavioral incident. State v.
    McCauley, 
    820 N.W.2d 577
    , 591 (Minn.