Gerald L. Rehbein v. City of Lino Lakes ( 2016 )
[…] Rehbein argues that Lino Lakes was not authorized to impose special assessments
    for the interchange project under 
    Minn. Stat. § 429.021
    , subd. 1, because in imposing a
    special assessment to fund a local improvement, a municipality is limited to “one of the
    enumerated categories listed in 
    Minn. Stat. § 429.021
    .” Rehbein notes that “the complete
    replacement of a freeway interchange” is not listed in the statutes and, accordingly, argues
    that the statute cannot properly be interpreted to authorize it. We disagree.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 429.021
    , subd. 1, states, in relevant part:
    The council of a municipality shall have power to make
    the following improvements:
    (1) To acquire, open, and widen any street, and to
    improve the same by constructing, reconstructing, and
    maintaining sidewalks, pavement, gutters, curbs, and vehicle
    7
    parking strips of any material, or by grading, graveling, oiling,
    or otherwise improving the same, including the beautification
    thereof and including storm sewers or other street drainage and
    connections from sewer, water, or similar mains to curb lines.
    The term “street” is defined for the relevant chapter as “any street, alley, or public way, or
    any part thereof.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 429.011
    , subd. 7 (2014).
    Whether a statute has been properly construed is a question of law subject to de novo
    review. Allen v.