State of Minnesota v. S. A. M. , 2016 Minn. App. LEXIS 19 ( 2016 )
[…] (citation omitted); see also ILHC of Eagan, LLC v. County of Dakota, 
    693 N.W.2d 412
    ,
    419 (Minn. 2005) (“The touchstone for statutory interpretation is the plain meaning of the
    statute’s language.”). Where the statutory language is “clear, explicit, unambiguous, and
    free from obscurity, courts are bound to expound the language according to the common
    sense and ordinary meaning of the words.” Krueger v. Zeman Const. Co., 
    758 N.W.2d 881
    , 885 (Minn. App. 2008), aff’d, 
    781 N.W.2d 858
     (Minn. 2010) (citations omitted);
    
    Minn. Stat. § 645.08
    (1) (“[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar
    and according to their common and approved usage[.]”). But we “look beyond” the
    statutory language if it is ambiguous and susceptible to more than one reasonable
    5
    interpretation, and apply other canons of construction to ascertain and effectuate legislative
    intent. Franklin, 861 N.W.2d at 68-69; KSTP-TV, 806 N.W.2d at 788.