State of Minnesota v. S. A. M. , 2016 Minn. App. LEXIS 19 ( 2016 )
[…] decision to grant or deny an expungement petition is reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion
    standard. State v. K.M.M., 
    721 N.W.2d 330
    , 332-33 (Minn. App. 2006) (citation omitted).
    However, statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v.
    L.W.J., 
    717 N.W.2d 451
    , 455 (Minn. App. 2006).
    Chapter 609A provides the grounds and procedures for expungement of criminal
    records. Minn. Stat. § 609A.01. This section articulates the grounds for an expungement,
    beginning with certain controlled substance offenses, Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 1, and
    offenses committed by juveniles who are prosecuted as adults, id., subd. 2. Subdivision 3
    allows for expungement of “all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information,
    trial, or verdict” if the records are not subject to section 299C.11, subdivision 1(b),1 and if:
    (1) all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor
    of the petitioner. . . . ;
    1
    This statute addresses identification data, such as DNA and fingerprints, furnished to the