State of Minnesota v. S. A. M. , 2016 Minn. App. LEXIS 19 ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    sentence” for misdemeanor offense). “When the district court stays the imposition of a
    sentence, no sentence is pronounced and imposition of a sentence is stayed.” State v. Beaty,
    
    696 N.W.2d 406
    , 410 (Minn. App. 2005). “A feature unique to a stay of imposition is that,
    upon a person’s successful completion of probation, a felony or gross misdemeanor
    conviction may be reduced in degree[.]” State v. Martin, 
    849 N.W.2d 99
    , 102 (Minn. App.
    2014); 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.13
    , subd. 1(2) (“Notwithstanding a conviction is for a felony . . .
    the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the imposition of the prison sentence
    is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the defendant is thereafter discharged
    without a prison sentence.”).
    But here, the misdemeanor portion of the expungement statute plainly provides that
    a petitioner who “was convicted of or received a stayed sentence for a misdemeanor” may
    seek expungement. Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(3). The district court entered a