In Re the Implementation of Utility Energy Conservation Improvement Programs , 1985 Minn. App. LEXIS 4234 ( 1985 )
[…] Utility customers are not entitled to fixed utility rates. Sellers v. Iowa Power and Light Company, 372 F. Supp. 1169, 1172 (S.D.Iowa 1974). Therefore, Hanna has no property interest in existing rates and no constitutional right to a hearing.

    3. Hanna asserts the procedure used by the MPUC was illegal. When a hearing is not required as a matter of law or constitutional right, procedures are left to the agency to promulgate through rule-making. Cable Communications, 356 N.W.2d at 666. Minn.Stat. § 14.06 (1984) requires agencies to adopt procedural rules in certain circumstances:

    Each agency shall adopt rules, in the form prescribed by the revisor of statutes, setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures related to the administration of official agency duties to the extent that those procedures directly affect the *314 rights of or procedures available to the public.

    Id.

    By order, the MPUC adopted procedures relating to the review of investments in energy conservation programs. It changed procedure several times during the course of its decision-making process.