State of Minnesota v. Patrick Michael Aleman ( 2016 )
[…] disbelieved any evidence to the contrary.” State v. Moore, 
    438 N.W.2d 101
    , 108 (Minn.
    1989) (Moore I). The reviewing court will not disturb the verdict if the fact-finder, acting
    with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a
    reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged
    offense. Bernhardt v. State, 
    684 N.W.2d 465
    , 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
    Aleman was convicted of first-degree assault resulting in great bodily harm.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 609.02
    , subd. 8 (2012), defines “great bodily harm” as a “bodily injury
    which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent
    disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the
    function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm.” Whether an
    injury constitutes great bodily harm is a question for the fact-finder. State v. Moore, 
    699 N.W.2d 733
    , 737 (Minn. 2005) (Moore II, unrelated to Moore I).
    The district court concluded that the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt that