State of Minnesota v. Noor Muhina Salim ( 2017 )
[…] or sentences by failing to raise the issue at the time of sentencing.” Spann v. State, 
    740 N.W.2d 570
    , 573 (Minn. 2007); see also Ture v. State, 
    353 N.W.2d 518
    , 523 (Minn. 1984)
    (noting that a defendant cannot waive objection to Double Jeopardy violations). Thus,
    Salim has not forfeited this issue and we will address the merits.
    Whether a crime is a lesser-included offense is a question of law that this court
    reviews de novo. State v. Cox, 
    820 N.W.2d 540
    , 552 (Minn. 2012). Minnesota Statutes
    section 609.04, subdivision 1, provides:
    Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of
    either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.
    An included offense may be any of the following:
    (1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or
    (2) An attempt to commit the crime charged; or
    (3) An attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same
    crime; or
    (4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged
    were proved; or
    (5) A petty misdemeanor necessarily proved if the
    misdemeanor charge were proved.
    1
    Salim does not challenge his formal adjudicated conviction of interference with a 911
    call.
    10
    
    Minn. Stat. § 609.04
    , subd. 1 (2014). 2
    “To determine whether an offense is an included offense falling under [section