The trial court determined that it had jurisdiction to decide the eminent domain
[…] According to respondents, the same concerns are not present when a municipality which does not
*758 own a utility seeks to condemn utility property, and in that setting respondents argue the PUC’s jurisdiction is not circumvented.We are not pursuaded. Whether or not a municipality owns a utility, its use of eminent domain to obtain utility property which it did not previously own must, in some way, encroach upon the PUC’s jurisdiction to determine who is entitled to serve an area.
Respondents also argue section 216B.47 conflicts with Minn.Stat. § 216B.66, which provides that chapter 216B is “complete in itself,” and other statutes which conflict with chapter 216B “are repealed insofar as they pertain to the regulation of public utilities as defined herein.” We do not agree a provision within chapter 216B can conflict with chapter 216B, as respondents argue. Section 216B.47 is clear that notwithstanding anything else in chapter 216B, a municipality may still acquire utility property by eminent domain proceedings.
II.
Primary jurisdiction