In re Commercial State Bank in St. Paul , 1986 Minn. App. LEXIS 4397 ( 1986 )
[…] However, the trial court correctly concluded that “due notice” as required by Minn.Stat. § 508.59 is to be in the form of an order to show cause, as specified by the Code of Rules for the District Courts, Part II, Rule 15. This action was properly commenced because King Realty was served with an order to show cause.

    King Realty next argues that its mechanic’s lien statement, which was filed after commencement of the foreclosure proceeding, causes the lien to survive the foreclosure. Minn.Stat. § 514.05 (1984) provides in pertinent part:

    All such liens, as against the owner of the land, shall attach and take effect from the time the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning of the improvement, and shall be preferred to any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lienholder had actual notice thereof. As against a bona fide *14purchaser, mortgagee, or encumbrancer without notice, no lien shall attach prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground * * *.

    Id. (emphasis added).