A Commissioner’s representative reversed the referee’s decision and concluded that the $60 per week should no
[…] This decision was subsequently vacated and, upon reconsideration, a second Commissioner’s representative determined that Khabani’s benefits should be reduced by the $60 per week. Khabani has appealed.
ISSUE
Should Khabani’s unemployment compensation benefits be reduced by the $60 per week which was awarded in 1979 as a result of a previous workers’ compensation claim, where that $60 per week compensated for the difference between his wages as a warehouseman prior to 1979 and his wages as an office worker?
ANALYSIS
Minn.Stat. § 268.08, subd. 3 (1984), states:
An individual shall not be eligible to receive benefits for any week with respect to which he is receiving, has received, or has filed a claim for remuneration in an amount equal to or in excess of his weekly benefit amount in the form of * * * * * *
(3) compensation for loss of wages under the workers’ compensation law of this state
* * * * * *
Provided, that if such remuneration is less than the benefits which would otherwise be due under [the unemployment compensation statutes] he shall be entitled to receive for such week, if otherwise eligible, benefits reduced by the amount of such remuneration * * *.
This statute provides that workers’ compensation payments are to be deducted from any unemployment compensation benefits awarded. The plain language of the statute requires that Khabani’s benefits be reduced by $60 per week.