Fieseler Masonry, Inc. v. City of Mabel, Exact Construction Company, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] Claim under 
    Minn. Stat. § 514.02
    , subd. 1a
    In dismissing this claim, the district court noted that respondents made no mention
    of Minnesota Statutes section 514.02, subdivision 1a, in their motion, but the court
    nevertheless concluded, in light of Minnesota Statutes section 469.155, subdivision 16
    (2012), that the provisions of chapter 514, as they relate to labor and materials, are not
    applicable to Fieseler Masonry’s claim because, under the City of Mabel’s requirement,
    Alliance secured a performance bond.3 Minnesota Statutes section 469.155, subdivision
    16, provides that if “a contractor’s payment and performance bond of the kind described
    in section 574.26” is required, then “the provisions of chapter 514 relating to liens for
    labor and materials are not applicable with respect to work done or labor or materials
    supplied for the project.”4 See also Judd Supply Co., Inc. v. Merchs. & Mfrs. Ins. Co., 
    448 N.W.2d 895
    , 898 (Minn. App. 1989) (noting that “if a [contractor’s] bond is required
    [under 
    Minn. Stat. § 469.55
    , subd. 16], then the provisions of Minn. Stat. ch. 514