Fieseler Masonry, Inc. v. City of Mabel, Exact Construction Company, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] supplied for the project.”4 See also Judd Supply Co., Inc. v. Merchs. & Mfrs. Ins. Co., 
    448 N.W.2d 895
    , 898 (Minn. App. 1989) (noting that “if a [contractor’s] bond is required
    [under 
    Minn. Stat. § 469.55
    , subd. 16], then the provisions of Minn. Stat. ch. 514
    (relating to mechanics’ liens) are not applicable”), review denied (Minn. Feb. 21, 1990).
    3
    In their reply memorandum to the district court, respondents argued for summary
    judgment on Fieseler Masonry’s statutory claim.
    4
    Minnesota Statutes section 574.26, subdivision 1(a)-(b) (2012), provides that sections
    574.26 to 574.32 are the “Public Contractors’ Performance and Payment Bond Act,” and
    that “[f]or the purposes of the act[,] . . . ‘labor and materials’ means work, skill, tools,
    machinery, materials, . . . and . . . ‘contract’ means a contract with a public body for the
    doing of public work.”
    5
    We review application of a statute de novo, see Anderson v. Christopherson, 
    816 N.W.2d 626
    , 630 (Minn. 2012), and conclude that the district court’s reasoning is correct.
    First, we conclude that Minnesota Statutes section 514.02, subdivision 1 (2012), relates to