Fieseler Masonry, Inc. v. City of Mabel, Exact Construction Company, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] Christopherson, 
    816 N.W.2d 626
    , 630 (Minn. 2012), and conclude that the district court’s reasoning is correct.
    First, we conclude that Minnesota Statutes section 514.02, subdivision 1 (2012), relates to
    a lien for labor and materials. Section 514.02, subdivision 1, requires that proceeds
    received by certain persons that relate “to an improvement to real estate within the
    meaning of section 514.01” be “held in trust . . . for the benefit of those persons who
    furnished the labor, skill, [or] material . . . contributing to the improvement.” Minnesota
    Statutes section 514.01 (2012), provides that “[w]hoever . . . contributes to the
    improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery
    . . . shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated.”
    Second, respondents correctly argue that Alliance did not violate 
    Minn. Stat. § 514.02
    ,
    subd. 1, because Alliance posted a payment bond. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 514.02
    , subd. 1(b)
    (stating that no theft occurs when the recipient of the proceeds “furnished the person