Angie Rachel Ford, Relator v. Commissioner of Human Services ( 2014 )
[…] appeal. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.
    First, Ford does not cite legal authority to support her assertion that the
    commissioner was required to consider the post-decision submission. In fact, if an
    individual is disqualified based on an admission to or conviction of a crime listed in
    section 245C.15 (disqualifying crimes or conduct)—as is the case here—the
    commissioner’s decision is “the final agency determination for purposes of appeal by the
    disqualified individual,” and the decision is not subject to further administrative review.
    See Minn. Stat. § 245C.27, subd. 1(b) (“The fair hearing is the only administrative appeal
    of the final agency determination for purposes of appeal by the disqualified individual.”),
    (c) (2012) (stating that individuals disqualified based on an admission to or conviction of
    a crime under Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subd. 2, are not entitled to a hearing). Second,
    because the documents in Ford’s January 2014 submission were not considered by the