Angie Rachel Ford, Relator v. Commissioner of Human Services ( 2014 )
[…] Stat. § 245C.22,
    subd. 5 (2012), a set-aside allows an individual to “have direct contact with, or access to,
    persons receiving services” at the specified program or agency.         The commissioner
    explained that “[t]he law provides no authority for the Commissioner to place limitations
    or restrictions on this direct contact” and Ford “would necessarily be legally permitted to
    work [at Valhalla] in any capacity, for any length of time, unsupervised and without
    restrictions.”
    The commissioner further explained that under Minn. Stat. § 245C.30 (2012), the
    commissioner can grant time-limited variances with conditions. A variance may be
    granted if the commissioner has not set aside an individual’s disqualification and if “there
    are conditions under which the disqualified individual may provide direct contact
    services or have access to people receiving services that minimize the risk of harm to
    people receiving services.” Minn. Stat. § 245C.30, subd. 1(a). A variance would result
    in the type of limited, conditional set-aside that this court seems to have envisioned when
    it reversed and remanded. But the commissioner must grant a variance to the license