Burlington contacted and
[…] This court may reverse or modify the Board’s order only if the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are
(a) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(b) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or
*375 (e) Made upon unlawful procedure; or(d) Affected by other error of law; or
(e) Unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(f) Arbitrary and capricious.
Minn.Stat. § 14.69 (1992).
The criteria for permitting the transfer of a railroad agency service involve a “public convenience and necessity” determination under section 219.85. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Agency service at common carrier railroad stations must be that required by the public convenience and necessity. No station may be abandoned nor agency service reduced, discontinued, established, reestablished, or expanded without the approval of the board after public notice and opportunity for hearing is afforded. The board shall consider, if submitted, whether the abandonment or reduction will not substantially reduce the level of safety, health, or welfare of the railroad’s customers, its employees, or the public.
Minn.Stat. § 219.85 (1992).
When determining public convenience and necessity under section 219.85, whether facts are supported by the evidence involves a quasi-judicial determination that is subject to the substantial evidence standard of review.