State of Minnesota v. Duane Thomas Mizner ( 2015 )
[…] the contested jury instruction.
    An unobjected-to, erroneous jury instruction is subject to plain-error analysis.
    State v. Baird, 
    654 N.W.2d 105
    , 113 (Minn. 2002). To obtain relief, Mizner must
    establish (1) an error, (2) that is plain, and (3) that affects his substantial rights. Griller,
    7
    583 N.W.2d at 740. An error is plain if it “contravenes case law, a rule, or a standard of
    conduct.” Ramey, 721 N.W.2d at 302.
    Mizner was charged with fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct under 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.345
    , subd. 1(o) (2012), which provides:
    A person who engages in sexual contact with another person
    is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if . . .
    the actor performs massage or other bodywork for hire, the
    complainant was a user of one of those services, and
    nonconsensual sexual contact occurred during or immediately
    before or after the actor performed or was hired to perform