It is designed to balance the putative father’s interests with those of the child, the birth mother, and the adoptive parents and promote the “permanence and stability” of the child.
Id. at 369-70.While the law does not require appellant to both register with FAR and sign an ROP, registering with FAR in a timely manner would have protected his interests.
Id. Lastly, appellantargues that if he was required to register with FAR, he is “excused from timely filing.” This argument is unavailing. A putative father must register with FAR within 30 days after a child’s birth. Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 7. A putative father who fails to timely register under subdivision 7 “is considered to have waived and surrendered any right to notice of any hearing in any judicial proceeding for adoption of the child, and consent of that person to the adoption of the child is not required[.]”