In Re the Custody of: A. J. O. David Ortiz v. Sarah Judith Un ( 2015 )
[…] domestic abuse by the other party or if the court determines
    there is probable cause that one of the parties or a child of the
    parties has been physically abused or threatened with physical
    abuse by the other party. In circumstances when the court is
    satisfied that the parties have been advised by counsel and have
    agreed to an ADR process established in Rule 114 that will not
    require face-to-face meeting of the parties, the court may direct
    that the ADR process be used.
    Minn. R. Gen. Pract. 310.01(b). Further, 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.619
    , subd. 2 (2014), provides, in
    relevant part, that if the district court determines that there is probable cause that one of the
    parties has been physically abused by the other party, “the court shall not require or refer the
    10
    parties to mediation or any other process that requires parties to meet and confer without
    counsel, if any, present.”
    This court reviews the construction and application of procedural rules de novo.
    Eclipse Architectural Grp. v. Lam, 
    814 N.W.2d 692
    , 696 (Minn. 2012). To prevail on
    appeal, an appellant must show both error and prejudice resulting from the error. Midway
    Ctr. Assocs. v.