In Re the Custody of: A. J. O. David Ortiz v. Sarah Judith Un ( 2015 )
[…] 794 N.W.2d 373
    ,
    378 (Minn. App. 2011). “Appellate review of custody determinations is limited to whether
    the [district] court abused its discretion by making findings unsupported by the evidence or
    by improperly applying the law.” Pikula, 374 N.W.2d at 710.
    8
    The controlling principle in a custody determination is the child’s best interests. Id.
    at 711; see also 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.17
    , subd. 1(a) (enumerating 13 best-interests-of-the-child
    factors). The district court must consider and evaluate the 13 factors set out in 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.17
    , subd. 1, to decide what custody and parenting-time arrangements are in the child’s
    best interests. “[T]he effect on the child of the actions of an abuser, if related to domestic
    abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, that has occurred between the parents” is one of the
    best-interests factors. 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.17
    , subd. 1(12).
    If a parent proposes joint custody, the district court is obligated to address: (1) the
    parents’ ability to cooperate in rearing their child; (2) the parents’ methods for resolving