Michael Rodriguez, Relator v. Arrowhead Economic Opportunity Agency, Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2016 )
[…] evidence in view of the entire record as submitted.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.105
    , subd. 7(d)(3)-
    (5) (Supp. 2015). This court views the ULJ’s findings of fact “in the light most favorable
    to the decision” and gives deference to the ULJ’s credibility determinations. Peterson v.
    Nw. Airlines, Inc., 
    753 N.W.2d 771
    , 774 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Oct.
    1, 2008).
    I.     Misconduct determination
    An applicant is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits if the applicant was
    discharged for misconduct. 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095
    , subd. 4(1) (2014). Employment
    misconduct is defined by statute as “any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct”
    4
    that clearly displays “(1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has
    the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the
    employment.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 6(a) (2014). “As a general rule, refusing to abide by an
    employer’s reasonable policies and requests amounts to disqualifying misconduct.”
    Schmidgall v. Filmtec Corp., 
    644 N.W.2d 801
    , 804 (Minn. 2002). Whether the employee