In the Matter of the Welfare of: P. D. H. ( 2016 )
[…] findings.” In re Custody of N.A.K., 
    649 N.W.2d 166
    , 174 (Minn. 2002).
    It is the general rule that children charged with a crime are to remain in the juvenile
    system. Minn. Stat. § 260B.101, subd. 1 (2014). However, when a juvenile is 16 or 17
    years old at the time of the alleged offense and the offense carries a presumptive prison
    sentence under the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines, it is “presumed” that the juvenile
    court will certify a case for adult prosecution. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2014). The
    juvenile may rebut this presumption with “clear and convincing evidence that retaining the
    proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety.” Id. Clear and convincing evidence
    “requires more than a preponderance of the evidence but less than proof beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” State v. Miller, 
    754 N.W.2d 686
    , 701 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted).
    7