State of Minnesota v. Albert Silas Garner, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] district court did not obtain a valid waiver of his constitutional rights to counsel and trial
    by jury.
    Under Minn. Const. art. 1, § 6, there is a right to counsel in misdemeanor
    cases. State v. Nordstrom, 
    331 N.W.2d 901
    , 903 (Minn. 1983). The right to counsel may
    be waived if the waiver is knowing and intelligent. State v. Hawanchak, 
    669 N.W.2d 912
    ,
    914 (Minn. App. 2003). The district court has a duty to ensure a knowing and intelligent
    waiver of the right to counsel. 
    Id. Minn. Stat.
    § 611.19 (2014) requires that “[w]here
    counsel is waived by a defendant, the waiver shall in all instances be made in writing,
    signed by the defendant, except that in such situation if the defendant refuses to sign the
    written waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel.” The
    Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure also require that waivers be in writing or on the
    record and prohibit the district court from accepting a defendant’s waiver unless it is made
    with full knowledge and understanding of his rights, providing: