Rojelio Castillo v. State of Minnesota ( 2016 )
[…] voluntary, and intelligent, then a manifest injustice occurs. Perkins v. State, 
    559 N.W.2d 678
    , 688 (Minn. 1997). Castillo argues that his plea was not accurate, voluntary, or
    intelligent. We disagree.
    For a guilty plea to be accurate, a proper factual basis must be established. State v.
    Ecker, 
    524 N.W.2d 712
    , 716 (Minn. 1994). Castillo pleaded guilty to second-degree
    possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell. A person is guilty of second-degree
    possession of a controlled substance under Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(1), if “on one or
    more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures
    of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine.”
    6
    “Sell” is defined in the statute as, among other things, “(3) to possess with intent to perform
    an act listed in clause (1).” Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a(3) (2006). The large quantity
    of methamphetamine in this case demonstrates an intent to sell or distribute the drug. See