Lori Swanson, Attorney General, Anjali V. Shankar, Assistant Attorney General,
[…] La.
    Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 
    494 F. Supp. 2d 401
    , 406 (M.D. La. 2007). “[T]he FERC . . .
    promulgate[s] rules to encourage cogeneration and small power production, including
    rules requiring electric utilities to purchase electricity from, and sell electricity to, QF’s.”
    
    Id. PURPA was
    codified in Minnesota under Minn. Stat. § 216B.164, which enables the
    PUC to regulate the energy industry and implement PURPA’s provisions.
    Sunrise maintains that PURPA and Minnesota’s implementing statutes do not
    permit caps as a basis to refuse interconnection. See 16 U.S.C. § 2621(d)(15) (2012)
    18
    (“Each electric utility shall make available, upon request, interconnection service to any
    electric consumer that the electric utility serves.”); Minn. Stat. § 216B.164. Because of
    this mandatory language, Sunrise argues that the PUC’s $1 million interconnection cap as
    a basis for refusal is per se unlawful. Respondents assert that Sunrise’s argument is