In the Matter of the Petition of Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, for Approval of Its Proposed Community Solar Garden Program. ( 2016 )
[…] Occidental Chem. Corp. v. La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n,
494 F. Supp. 2d 401, 406 (M.D. La. 2007). “[T]he FERC . . . promulgate[s] rules to encourage cogeneration and small power production, including rules requiring electric utilities to purchase electricity from, and sell electricity to, QF’s.”
Id. PURPA wascodified in Minnesota under Minn. Stat. § 216B.164, which enables the PUC to regulate the energy industry and implement PURPA’s provisions. Sunrise maintains that PURPA and Minnesota’s implementing statutes do not permit caps as a basis to refuse interconnection. See 16 U.S.C. § 2621(d)(15) (2012) 18 (“Each electric utility shall make available, upon request, interconnection service to any electric consumer that the electric utility serves.”); Minn. Stat. § 216B.164. Because of this mandatory language, Sunrise argues that the PUC’s $1 million interconnection cap as a basis for refusal is per se unlawful.