Lori Swanson, Attorney General, Anjali V. Shankar, Assistant Attorney General,
[…] Even if the commission did violate the open-meeting law, Minnesota courts have
    held that such impropriety does not justify invalidation of the commission’s actions either
    partially or in entirety. See, e.g., Sullivan v. Credit River Township, 
    299 Minn. 170
    , 176-
    77, 
    217 N.W.2d 502
    , 507 (1974); In re Petitions of D & A Truck Line, Inc., 
    524 N.W.2d 1
    , 6 (Minn. App. 1994). The sole remedy available in this case is a $300 civil penalty
    against individual commissioners found to be in violation of the open-meeting law.
    Minn. Stat. § 13D.06, subd. 1 (2014) (“Any person who intentionally violates this chapter
    shall be subject to personal liability in the form of a civil penalty in an amount not to
    exceed $300 for a single occurrence, which may not be paid by the public body.”).
    Sunrise urges this court to vacate the PUC’s order, arguing that the “violation of
    Minnesota’s Open Meeting Law renders the PUC’s August 6, 2015 Order unlawful and
    invalid under Minn. Stat. § 14.69.” Even if this court were to conclude that the PUC
    17