State of Minnesota v. Trevon Fuller ( 2016 )
[…] THE COURT: Well, it’s on you to file a detainer. If you want
    a trial, it’s your obligation to file a detainer and get yourself
    here for trial.
    The prosecutor made no attempt to correct the court. Fuller argues that his service of
    another sentence was not a valid reason to delay his trial and that he had no duty to bring
    himself to trial. We agree.
    The parties agree that the district court’s use of “detainer” is a reference to a request
    for final disposition under the Uniform Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act
    6
    (UMDDA), 
    Minn. Stat. § 629.292
     (2014). The UMDDA permits a prisoner to “request
    final disposition of any untried indictment or complaint pending against the person in this
    state.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 629.292
    , subd. 1(a). But under the Interstate Agreement on Detainers
    (IAD), 
    Minn. Stat. § 629.294
     (2014), a “detainer” is filed against a prisoner by “[t]he
    appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information, or