Peterson v. Johnson,
755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. App. 2008). “A district court’s findings of fact will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous.” Kush v. Mathison,
683 N.W.2d 841, 843-44 (Minn. App. 2004) (citing Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004). We will reverse the issuance of an HRO if it is not supported by sufficient evidence.
Id. at 844. A district court may issue an HRO if, among other requirements, the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment.
Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2014). The statutory definition of harassment includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect . . . on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.”
Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2014).