When a statute is unambiguous, we give statutory words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning. Id.;
Minn. Stat. § 645.16(2014) (stating that, where there is no ambiguity, “the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit”). If the language is ambiguous, we apply the canons of construction to ascertain the legislative intent. Staab 4 v. Diocese of St. Cloud,
853 N.W.2d 713, 718 (Minn. 2014). Statutory words and phrases are ambiguous if they are susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Peck, 773 N.W.2d at 772.
Minn. Stat. § 580.30, subd. 1, provides, in pertinent part: In any proceedings for the foreclosure of a real estate mortgage . . . if at any time before the sale of the premises under such foreclosure the mortgagor . . . shall pay or cause to be paid to the holder of the mortgage so being foreclosed . . . the amount actually due thereon and constituting the default actually existing in the conditions of the mortgage at the time of the commencement of the foreclosure proceedings, including insurance, delinquent taxes, if any, upon the premises, interest to date of payment, cost of publication and services of process or notices, attorney[] fees not exceeding $150 or one-half of the attorney[] fees authorized by section 582.01, whichever is greater . . . then, and in that event, the mortgage shall be fully reinstated and further proceedings in such foreclosure shall be thereupon abandoned. (Emphasis added.) In a foreclosure by action,
Minn. Stat. § 582.01, subd. 2, provides that “[t]he court shall establish the amount of the attorney[] fee[s].” McGaughey argues that
Minn.