We generally review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Carlson v. SALA Architects, Inc.,
732 N.W.2d 324, 331 (Minn. App. 2007), review denied (Minn. Aug. 21, 2007). However, we review issues of statutory construction de novo. Hous. & Redev. Auth. of Duluth v. Lee,
852 N.W.2d 683, 690 (Minn. 2014). “The threshold issue in any statutory interpretation analysis is whether the statute’s language is ambiguous.” State v. Peck,
773 N.W.2d 768, 772 (Minn. 2009). When a statute is unambiguous, we give statutory words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning. Id.;
Minn. Stat. § 645.16(2014) (stating that, where there is no ambiguity, “the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit”). If the language is ambiguous, we apply the canons of construction to ascertain the legislative intent. Staab 4 v. Diocese of St. Cloud,
853 N.W.2d 713, 718 (Minn. 2014). Statutory words and phrases are ambiguous if they are susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.