Third, the district court explained: “There are other avenues in which to argue ineffective assistance of counsel. I’m not going to be the appellate court within a district court on those particular issues.” The district court’s third reason recognizes that Poorker could have challenged the validity of his plea after sentencing in a postconviction proceeding. See
Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014) (permitting postconviction petitions for claims that “the conviction obtained or the sentence . . . made violated the person’s rights under the Constitution or laws of the United States or of the state”); Lussier v. State,
821 N.W.2d 581, 583 (Minn. 2012) (stating that “[a] motion to withdraw a guilty plea made after sentencing must be raised in a petition for postconviction relief”). We recognize that different standards apply to pre- and post-sentence requests for plea withdrawal. See Minn.