We conclude under our de novo review that
Minn. Stat. § 429.021encompasses improvements to the city’s principal interchange at I-35W/CSAH 14. Next, appellants argue that the city failed to comply with chapter 429’s procedural requirements by withholding the methodology used to calculate the assessment. A “reasonable estimate of the total amount to be assessed, and a description of the methodology used to calculate individual assessments for affected parcels,” must be shared at a feasibility hearing.
Minn. Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1(b). “No error or omission in the report invalidates the proceeding unless it materially prejudices the interests of an owner.” 7
Id.Appellants argue the city intentionally omitted the methodology for applying assessments and changed its methodology after the feasibility hearing, resulting in prejudice.