Minn. Stat. § 515B.1-103 (2014). “A condominium may be created only by recording a declaration”; this is one of three means of creating a CIC. Minn. Stat. § 515B.2-101(a). The owner of the relevant real estate is to execute the declaration when it is recorded. Minn. Stat. § 515B.2-101(b). 5 But failure to comply with the recording requirement does not remove owners’ obligations: “[a] project which . . . meets the definition of a ‘common interest community’ in Minn. Stat. § 515B.1-103(10) . . . is subject to this chapter even if this or other sections of the chapter have not been complied with, and the declarant and all unit owners are bound by all requirements and obligations of this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.2-101(d). Thus, the fact that the declaration had not been recorded at the time of the 2006 closing does not void the sale or remove Buyers’ duty to make the monthly assessment payments.