State of Minnesota v. Glenn Kevin Hazley ( 2016 )
[…] review de novo. Vickla v. State, 
    793 N.W.2d 265
    , 269 (Minn. 2011). “If reasons
    supporting the departure are stated, this court will examine the record to determine if the
    reasons given justify the departure.” Williams v. State, 
    361 N.W.2d 840
    , 844 (Minn.
    1985). “If the reasons given are improper or inadequate and there is insufficient evidence
    of record to justify the departure, the departure will be reversed.” 
    Id.
    The parties agree that the district court’s sentence was not authorized by 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.1095
    , subd. 4. The statute provides:
    Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, and the judge is
    imposing an executed sentence based on a Sentencing
    Guidelines presumptive imprisonment sentence, the judge
    3
    may impose an aggravated durational departure from the
    presumptive sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence
    if the factfinder determines that the offender has five or more
    prior felony convictions and that the present offense is a
    felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal
    conduct.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 609.1095
    , subd. 4 (emphasis added). Here, the district court imposed the
    statutory-maximum sentence, but stayed execution of the sentence.
    At sentencing, the district court’s sole reason for the upward durational departure