Marcia H. Thurmer, Relator v. Attorney Edward R. Shaw, P.A., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2016 )
[…] of the firm’s reasonable expectations.” With regard to the letter of recommendation, the
    ULJ found that “[w]hile the letter was favorable, the language was tempered” and was “not
    inconsistent with [the author’s] testimony given during the hearing.” The ULJ later denied
    Thurmer’s request for reconsideration and affirmed the original order as modified. This
    certiorari appeal follows.
    DECISION
    An employee who is discharged by her employer for employment misconduct is not
    eligible for unemployment benefits.         Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2014).
    Employment misconduct is defined as “conduct . . . that displays clearly: (1) a serious
    violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of
    the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment.” 
    Id., subd. 6(a)
    (2014).
    When reviewing an unemployment-insurance-benefits decision, we may affirm,
    remand the case for further proceedings, or reverse and modify the decision if the
    substantial rights of the relator have been prejudiced because the conclusion, decision,