In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: John Albert Wood. ( 2016 )
[…] Wood appeals.
    DECISION
    “If [a] court finds by clear and convincing evidence that [a] proposed patient is a
    person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, it shall commit the person to a
    secure treatment facility or to a facility willing to accept the patient under commitment.”
    Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1(a) (2014). Wood argues that the district court erred by
    determining that he was MID. A person is mentally ill and dangerous if (1) he is mentally
    ill within the statutory definition set forth in Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13 (2014); 1 and
    (2) “as a result of that mental illness[, he] presents a clear and present danger to the safety
    of others.” 
    Id., subd. 17
    (a) (2014). A person is a clear and present danger to the safety of
    others if (1) “the person has engaged in an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious
    1
    “Mental illness” includes “an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric
    disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation or memory that grossly impairs
    judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, which is