In re the Estate of: Harold E. Farnes, a/k/a Harold Farnes and Harold Ellwood Farnes ( 2016 )
[…] Stephen’s theory based on Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1102 was
    never asserted or developed in the district court. Based on this record, we conclude that
    Stephen failed to properly preserve this argument for appeal.
    But even if the argument is not waived, we agree with Nancy and Patty that Minn.
    Stat. § 524.3-1102 is inapplicable to the stipulation.        We review questions of law
    de novo. See Modrow v. JP Foodservice, Inc., 
    656 N.W.2d 389
    , 393 (Minn. 2003) (“No
    deference is given to a lower court on questions of law.”).
    Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1101 (2012) provides:
    A compromise of any controversy as to admission to
    probate of any instrument offered for formal probate as the
    will of a decedent, the construction, validity, or effect of any
    probated will, . . . if approved in a formal proceeding in the
    court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto
    including those unborn, unascertained or who could not be
    located. An approved compromise is binding even though it
    may affect a trust or an inalienable interest.
    Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1102 states:
    The procedure for securing court approval of a
    compromise is as follows:
    (1) The terms of the compromise shall be set forth in
    an agreement in writing which shall be executed by all