Roger Stoltz, Relator v. SMSC Gaming Enterprises - Mystic Lake Casino, Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2016 )
[…] Stoltz also testified that Ly
    called him “stinky.” But the name calling is also not a good reason because it stopped
    after Stoltz reported it, nearly a month before he quit.
    Finally, Stoltz argues that after he reported the name calling, Ly’s attitude and
    hostility continued. But Stoltz did not complain to the casino or provide a reasonable
    6
    opportunity to correct it. Stoltz testified that he told a chef about Ly’s attitude and
    hostility, but the record does not indicate that the chef qualifies as an “employer.” See
    
    Minn. Stat. § 268.035
    , subd. 14 (2014) (defining an employer as “any person that has had
    one or more employees during the current or the prior calendar year”). And Stoltz’s
    testimony is inconclusive because he also testified that he did not report Ly’s behavior.
    Moreover, “[t]he standard of what constitutes good cause is the standard of
    reasonableness as applied to the average man or woman, and not to the supersensitive.”
    Ferguson v.