Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Relator v. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency , Metropolitan Council Environmental Services ( 2016 )
[…] the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
    excursion above a narrative or numeric criteria within a State
    water quality standard, the permitting authority shall use
    procedures which account for existing controls on point and
    nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of the pollutant or
    pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of the species
    to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole effluent toxicity),
    and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the
    receiving water.
    
    40 C.F.R. § 122.44
     (d)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). We conclude that this regulation is
    irrelevant in determining whether a WQBEL in a permit is sufficient to meet WQS. 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.44
    (d)(1)(ii) applies in “determining whether a discharge causes, has the
    reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a narrative or
    numeric criteria within a state water quality standard.” It is undisputed that the discharge
    has the reasonable potential to cause an in-stream excursion above numeric criteria. The
    WQBEL was included specifically because of this reasonable potential to cause or
    contribute to an excursion above the numeric criteria within a State water quality standard.
    See 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.44
    (d)(1)(iii) (stating that “[w]hen the permitting authority determines,
    using the procedures in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has the
    reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above the allowable
    ambient concentration of a State numeric criteria within a State water quality standard for
    an individual pollutant, the permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant.”)
    7
    While the WQBELs set out in a permit must be calculated to ensure that the
    receiving waters meet WQS, they need not, in and of themselves, cure water quality
    problems. Upper Blackstone Water Pollution Abatement Dist. v. U.S. E.P.A., 
    690 F.3d 9
    ,