Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a) (2014). The district court must find that one of these statutory elements is present, but may not engage in speculation. McGaughey, 536 N.W.2d at 623. When ordering commitment, the district court must “specifically state” in its findings of fact and conclusions of law the conduct which is the basis for determining that the requisites for commitment are met. Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2. Appellant argues that he does not meet any of the four statutory criteria in section 253B.02, subdivision 13(a), to support a finding that he is mentally ill. In its commitment order, the district court found that “[t]here has been no documented failure by [appellant] to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical care as a result of his impairment” and that “[t]here has been no recent and volitional conduct involving significant damage to substantial property,” suggesting that appellant’s commitment is not based on subdivisions 13(a)(1), (2), or (4).