In re the Marriage of: Peter Farrell v. Aimee Olson ( 2014 )
[…] Id.
     Husband failed to make the
    payment until more than a year after payment was due, and we ordered the district court
    to award statutory post-judgment interest to wife from the date the payment was due until
    the date the payment was made. 
    Id.
     More recently, in Redleaf, we similarly held that a
    “payee spouse is entitled to ten percent interest per year on a money judgment from an
    overdue marital-property payment.” 807 N.W.2d at 735 (emphasis added). The holdings
    of these cases are consistent with 
    Minn. Stat. § 549.09
    , subd. 2 (2012), which provides
    that “interest shall accrue on the unpaid balance of the judgment from the time that it is
    entered or made until paid.”
    Husband relies on Redleaf to argue that the district court lacks discretion to deny
    statutory post-judgment interest on a cash award in a dissolution action. But husband
    ignores 
    Minn. Stat. § 549.09
    , subd. 2, and the holdings of Riley and Redleaf, which state