In re the Marriage of: Peter Farrell v. Aimee Olson ( 2014 )
[…] at the rate of ten percent). This appeal followed.
    DECISION
    1.    Statutory post-judgment interest
    On appeal, husband argues that the interest he seeks is mandated by 
    Minn. Stat. § 549.09
    , subd. 1(c)(2), and the district court is without discretion to deny the addition of
    post-judgment interest. The interpretation and application of a statute involves questions
    of law that we review de novo. Redleaf v. Redleaf, 
    807 N.W.2d 731
    , 733 (Minn. App.
    2011).
    2
    
    Minn. Stat. § 549.09
    , subd. 1(c)(2), provides that “[f]or a judgment or award over
    $50,000, . . . the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.” In Riley v. Riley,
    
    385 N.W.2d 883
    , 888 (Minn. App. 1986), we held that cash awards in dissolution
    property divisions are no different from judgments for recovery of money in other types
    of cases. In Riley, husband was ordered to pay wife $30,000 in cash as part of the