Marriage of Wareham v. Wareham , 2010 Minn. App. LEXIS 171 ( 2010 )
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2008). We adhere to a statute’s plain and ordinary meaning, based on ordinary usage of words and grammatical rules, and we read relevant statutory sections together. Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (2008); Occhino v. Grover, 640 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Minn.App.2002), review denied (Minn. May 28, 2002). We will engage in further judicial construction only if a statute is ambiguous or reasonably susceptible to more than one interpretation. Amaral v. St. Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn.1999).

    Here, the plain language of Minn.Stat. § 518C.205(a) provides that a Minnesota tribunal that has issued a child-support order retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order: “(1) as long as [Minnesota] remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or (2) until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents” in the Minnesota district court for a different state’s tribunal to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. Minn.Stat. § 518C.205(a)(l), (2) (emphasis added). We normally read the word “or” as disjunctive, rather than conjunctive. Goldman v.