Minn.Stat.
*715 § 524.5-310(c) (2012) (emphasis added). The ward retains all powers not specifically revoked by the terms of his guardianship, and the district court must specifically justify each of a guardian’s powers with “a written finding by the court of a demonstrated need for that power.” Id. (emphasis added).Although Minnesota law protects a ward’s constitutional right to marry, it predicates the exercise of that right on the mental competence of the ward. See Minn.Stat. § 517.01 (Supp.2013) (“A civil marriage ... is a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential.”); Minn.Stat. § 517.02 (2012) (mandating that those “capable in law of contracting” to a marriage includes “[e]very person who has attained the full age of 18 years ... if otherwise competent”); see also Johnson v.