Id. (emphasis added).Although Minnesota law protects a ward’s constitutional right to marry, it predicates the exercise of that right on the mental competence of the ward. See Minn.Stat. § 517.01 (Supp.2013) (“A civil marriage ... is a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential.”); Minn.Stat. § 517.02 (2012) (mandating that those “capable in law of contracting” to a marriage includes “[e]very person who has attained the full age of 18 years ... if otherwise competent”); see also Johnson v. Johnson, 214 Minn. 462, 466, 8 N.W.2d 620, 622 (1943) (“One who has been adjudged an incompetent may contract a valid marriage if he has in fact sufficient mental capacity for that purpose.”).