Zablocki v. Redhail, 434 U.S. 374, 386, 98 S.Ct. 673, 681, 54 L.Ed.2d 618 (1978). Minnesota law explicitly protects the right of wards to marry, unless barred by specific provisions of their guardianship. See Minn.Stat. § 524.5-120(11) (2012). Minnesota law also restricts the power of guardians to include “only those powers necessitated by the ward’s limitations and demonstrated needs,” and it directs the district court to issue “orders that will encourage the development of the ward’s maximum self-reliance and independence.” Minn.Stat.
*715 § 524.5-310(c) (2012) (emphasis added). The ward retains all powers not specifically revoked by the terms of his guardianship, and the district court must specifically justify each of a guardian’s powers with “a written finding by the court of a demonstrated need for that power.” Id. (emphasis added).Although Minnesota law protects a ward’s constitutional right to marry, it predicates the exercise of that right on the mental competence of the ward.