Id.Moore argues that the district court erred by interpreting Minn.Stat. § 549.02, subd. 1, to limit a defendant’s recovery of costs to cases where there is adjudication on the merits. “A statute should be interpreted, whenever possible, to give effect to all of its provisions; no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant.” Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000) (quotation omitted). A statute’s “words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” Minn.Stat. § 645.08 (2012).
Under MinmStat. § 549.02, subd. 1, costs in the amount of $200 “shall be allowed” to a defendant in a district court action “[u]pon discontinuance or dismissal or when judgment is rendered in the defendant’s favor on the merits.” When used in a statute, the word “shall” is mandatory. Minn.Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2012).