Black’s Law Dictionary 1199 (9th ed.2009). Thus, discontinuance “on the merits” is impossible.
Therefore, we conclude that the district court erred by finding that Moore is not entitled to $200 in costs under Minn.Stat. § 549.02, subd. 1.
II. The district court did not abuse its discretion by finding that Moore is not entitled to $5.50 in costs as the prevailing party.
Moore argues that the district court incorrectly determined that she is
*242 not the prevailing party. Instead, Moore contends that she is the prevailing party and she is entitled to $5.50 in costs under Minn.Stat. § 549.02, subd. 1, because the following provision of the statute applies to her: “[C]osts shall be allowed as follows: ... To the prevailing party: $5.50 for the cost of filing a satisfaction of the judgment.”The district court found that Moore is not the prevailing party because there was no adjudication on the merits of the case. Moore disagrees with the district court’s interpretation of which party constitutes the prevailing party.