III. The district court erred by finding that any costs due to Moore would have to be paid directly to court administration because she was proceeding IFP.
In its order denying Moore’s motion for statutory fees and costs, the district court referee found that even if it were to award statutory fees and costs to Moore, she would not receive any money because it would be paid directly to court administration due to her IFP status. The referee based this finding on Minn.Stat. § 563.01, subd. 10, which provides:
In the event any person recovers moneys by either settlement or judgment as a result of commencing or defending an action in forma pauperis, the costs deferred and the expenses directed by the court to be paid under this section shall be included in such moneys and shall be paid directly to the court administrator by the opposing party.
The district court judge affirmed the referee’s findings, conclusion, and order, thereby functionally adopting them, but did not specifically address this issue.
Moore argues that the district court’s interpretation of MinmStat. § 563.01, subd. 10, is incorrect because an award of statutory costs upon dismissal of an action does not trigger the statute. We agree. The plain language of the statute provides that it applies when an individual “recovers moneys by either settlement or judgment.” Minn.Stat. § 563.01, subd. 10. Moore is entitled to receive statutory costs as a result of the district court’s dismissal of the case without prejudice. “Costs and disbursements, when given as here by statute, are an incident to a recovery or a successful defense.” State v.