Sheryl Aarnio v. Village Bank, Christensen Law Office, PLLC, third party ( 2014 )
[…] ambiguous. Later, the district court held an evidentiary hearing to ascertain the parties’
    intent. The district court ruled in favor of the firm and ordered that “[a]n attorney’s lien
    in the amount of $47,500.39 shall be entered in favor of Christensen Law Office.”
    Aarnio appeals.
    DECISION
    “An attorney has a lien for compensation . . . upon the interest of the attorney’s
    client in any money or property involved in or affected by any action or proceeding in
    which the attorney may have been employed.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 481.13
    , subd. 1(a) (2012).
    Such lien “may be established, and the amount of the lien may be determined, summarily
    by the court under this paragraph on the application of the lien claimant or of any person
    3
    or party interested in the property subject to the lien.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 1(c) (2012). “When
    there is an express agreement between an attorney and a client that sets the attorney’s
    compensation, the amount of the attorney’s lien for legal services is properly determined
    by reference to the agreement.” Dorsey & Whitney LLP v. Grossman,