In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: L. J. H., B. R. J. and R. J. C., Parents. ( 2014 )
[…] For example, she did not undergo a parenting
    assessment, sign a release for the social worker to talk to her therapist, or begin joint
    therapy with B.A.J. Therefore, the district court’s determination that the county made
    reasonable efforts to seek reunification is supported by substantial evidence.
    Second, appellant argues that placement with B.R.J. is not in the two older
    children’s best interests. One of chief purposes of juvenile-protection proceedings is to
    act consistently with the best interests of the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a)
    (2012).   The district court should “preserve and strengthen the child’s family ties
    whenever possible and in the child’s best interests.”       Id., subd. 2(b)(3) (2012). In
    balancing the preservation of the parent-child relationship against the best interests of the
    child, the district court should consider “such things as a stable environment, health
    considerations and the child’s preferences.”