In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: K. A.-P. and D. P., Parents. ( 2014 )
[…] I.     The district court did not abuse its discretion by determining that the county
    made reasonable efforts to reunite the family.
    Before parental rights may be terminated, the county must make reasonable efforts
    to reunite the child with the parent. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(1) (2012); In re
    Welfare of S.Z., 
    547 N.W.2d 886
    , 892 (Minn. 1996). “Reasonable efforts” means “the
    exercise of due diligence by the [county] to use culturally appropriate and available
    services to meet the needs of the child and the child’s family.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 260.012
    (f)
    (2012). In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the district court
    must consider whether the services were “(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the
    child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate;
    (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the
    circumstances.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 260.012
    (h) (2012). “[T]he nature of the services which
    constitute reasonable efforts depends on the problem presented.”        In re Welfare of
    Children of T.R., 
    750 N.W.2d 656
    , 664 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted).