State of Minnesota v. Joseph Gassoway ( 2014 )
[…] each act itself constitutes an element of the crime.” State v. Stempf, 
    627 N.W.2d 352
    , 355
    (Minn. App. 2001). Under 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.343
    , subd. 1(a) (2012), a person has
    committed second degree criminal sexual conduct if they engaged in “sexual contact”
    with someone under the age of 13. Sexual contact is the intentional touching by the actor
    of the complainant’s intimate parts or the touching of the clothing covering the
    immediate area of the intimate parts. 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.341
    , subd. 11(a) (2012). Intimate
    parts include the “primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human
    being.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 5 (2012). Appellant argues that the jury could have convicted him for
    one of two acts constituting sexual contact: the events that took place in the kitchen on
    July 5, or the alleged humping incident that occurred before July 5.