In the Matter of the Findings of Maltreatment and Disqualification of R. M. M. v. State of Minnesota, Department of Health ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant argues that the DOH “failed to conduct a sufficient investigation into
    mitigating factors regarding the January 20, 2014 incident” as required by Minn. Stat.
    § 626.557, subd. 9c(c)(2) (2014), and the commissioner’s decision requires reversal
    because it is based upon that insufficiency. Appellant only challenges the DOH’s
    requirement with regard to the second mitigating factor and specifically asserts that it did
    not sufficiently investigate the adequacy of the staffing levels at Presbyterian Homes.
    This argument is without merit.
    Minn. Stat. § 626.557, subd. 9c(c) provides:
    When determining whether the facility or individual is
    the responsible party for substantiated maltreatment or
    whether both . . . are responsible for substantiated
    maltreatment, the lead investigative agency4 shall consider at
    least the following mitigating factors: . . . .
    (2) the comparative responsibility between the facility,
    other caregivers, and requirements placed upon the employee,
    4
    DOH in this case.
    9
    including but not limited to. . . the adequacy of facility
    staffing levels . . . .
    The commissioner found that, although the “staffing . . . over the lunch hour was tight,”
    appellant was comparatively at fault. The commissioner determined that, while appellant
    discussed the staff that were present and absent, he failed to tell the investigator that “he