Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud , 2010 Minn. App. LEXIS 42 ( 2010 )
[…] State v. Anderson, 683 N.W.2d 818, 821 (Minn. 2004). The language of a statute is ambiguous only if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Amaral v. Saint Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn.1999). Interpretation of a statute on undisputed facts is a question of law subject to de novo review. Reider v. Anoka-Hennepin Sch. Dist. No. 11, 728 N.W.2d 246, 249 (Minn.2007).

    *394 The current version of Minn.Stat. § 604.02 pertaining to multiple tortfeasors' liability states:

    When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that the following persons are jointly and severally liable for the whole award:
    (1) a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent;
    (2) two or more persons who act in common scheme or plan that results in injury;
    (3) a person who commits an intentional tort;
    (4) a person whose liability arises under [certain environmental or public health laws].
    This section applies to claims arising from events that occur on or after August 1, 2003.

    This is our first opportunity to construe this statutory language, and we conclude that there is only one reasonable interpretation as it applies here.