Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud , 2010 Minn. App. LEXIS 42 ( 2010 )
[…] Michael K. Steenson, Joint and Several Liability in Minnesota: The 2003 Model, 30 William Mitchell L.Rev. 845, 846 (2004). Later in the article, Professor Steenson notes: "The major change is that several liability is now the general rule, rather than joint liability. There are now four specific exceptions to the general rule where joint and several liability will apply." Id. at 859.

    [2] The 55% of fault attributed to the ambulance owner included his individual fault and his fault as respondeat superior.

    [3] The current reallocation provisions of Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2 (2008) state, "Upon motion made not later than one year after judgment is entered, the court shall determine whether all or part of a party's equitable share of the obligation is uncollectible from that party and shall reallocate any uncollectible amount among the other parties, including a claimant at fault, according to their respective percentages of fault. A party whose liability is reallocated is nonetheless subject to contribution and to any continuing liability to the claimant on the judgment."