State of Minnesota v. A. K. N. ( 2016 )
[…] such as a personal-care attendant. The district court granted A.K.N.’s petition in part.
    However, the district court concluded that in “order to balance [A.K.N.’s] desire for
    expungement, and the agencies’ concerns for public safety, . . . DHS and MDH should be
    excluded from this Expungement Order.” This appeal follows.
    DECISION
    A.K.N. contends that the district court erred by denying expungement of her records
    with the DHS and the MDH. A.K.N. sought expungement under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02,
    subd. 3(a)(2) (2014), which provides that a person may petition for expungement of a
    criminal record if the “petitioner has successfully completed . . . [a] stay of adjudication
    and has not been charged with a new crime for at least one year since completion of the . . .
    stay of adjudication.” The district court shall grant petitions under that section “unless the
    agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected establishes by clear and convincing
    evidence that the interests of the public and public safety outweigh the disadvantages to