State of Minnesota v. A. K. N. ( 2016 )
[…] to a charge that was dismissed and failed to make sufficiently individualized findings . . .
    and in effect exempted the DHS and MDH from the application of the expungement law.”
    4
    This argument raises an issue that is similar to one presented in State v. R.H.B., 821 N.W.2d
    at 817. In R.H.B., the Minnesota Supreme Court held that a state agency opposing
    expungement must do more than present generalities; the agency must present evidence of
    unique or particularized harm. Id. at 822-23. R.H.B. sought expungement under Minn.
    Stat. § 609A.02 (2010). Id. at 820-21. The statute authorized an individual to petition the
    district court “to seal all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or
    verdict if all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner.”1 Id.
    at 820 (quotation omitted).
    R.H.B. had been acquitted of assault charges and asked the district court to seal
    records regarding the charges. Id. at 819. The Minnesota Supreme Court summarized the
    state’s evidence in opposition to expungement as follows: