Burgie v. League General Insurance Co. , 1984 Minn. App. LEXIS 3605 ( 1984 )
[…] Subd. 2. Notwithstanding any contrary provision in it, every contract of liability insurance for injury, wherever issued, covering obligations arising from ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, except a contract which provides coverage only for liability in excess of required minimum tort liability coverages, includes basic economic loss benefit coverages and residual liability coverages required by sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, while the vehicle is in this state, and qualifies as security covering the vehicle.

    Minn.Stat. § 65B.50 (1982). Appellant argues that because subdivision 2 states in part that "every contract of liability insurance for injury, wherever issued, * * * includes * * * residual liability coverages required by sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, while the vehicle is in this state, * * *" that a company not licensed to do business *470 in Minnesota nevertheless is subject to the state's statutory minimum of $25,000 liability coverage. We disagree. Minn.Stat. § 65B.50 subd. 1 and subd. 2 must be read as a whole and not treated independently of each other.

    Subdivision 1 is concerned with insurer certification and requires that:

    "[e]very insurer licensed to write motor vehicle * * * liability insurance in this state shall * * * file * * * a written certification that it will afford at least the minimum security provided by [the Minnesota No-Fault Act] * * * *."

    (Emphasis added.) Subdivision 2 mandates such policies to include the basic coverage required by the No-Fault Act. The two provisions can be harmonized to apply the limitation to insurers licensed in Minnesota to the entire section. See Owens v.