Gonzales v. Hollins , 1986 Minn. App. LEXIS 4348 ( 1986 )
[…] Signs were added to the stop sign stating "Cross traffic does not stop."

    At the time of the Hollins-Gonzales accident, the stop sign had been in place for almost five months.[1] The semaphores were turned back on at a later date in response to a request from the District 8 Planning Council.

    ISSUES

    1. Is the City's act of changing traffic control devices from semaphores to a stop sign and through street configuration an exercise of discretion entitling the City to immunity from suit under Minn.Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6?

    2. Do material fact issues exist here so that the grant of summary judgment was improper?

    ANALYSIS

    1. Municipalities are immune from "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Minn.Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6 (1982). The purpose of immunity for discretionary acts is that courts are not an appropriate forum to review and second-guess the acts of government which involve the exercise of judgment or discretion. Cairl v. State, 323 N.W.2d 20, 23 (Minn.1982).