Reserve Life Insurance Co. v. Commissioner of Commerce ( 1987 )
[…] Herbst, 256 N.W.2d 808, 825 *633 (Minn.1977). Where evidence is conflicting or more than one inference may be drawn from the undisputed facts, the agency's decision may not be overturned. Minneapolis Van and Warehouse Co. v. St. Paul Terminal Warehouse Co., 288 Minn. 294, 299, 180 N.W.2d 175, 178 (1970). Additionally, the burden is on Reserve to establish that the Commissioner's findings are not supported by evidence on the record. Id.

    In disapproving each of the forms at issue in this appeal the Commissioner determined they were unfair, inequitable or misleading. Minn. Stat. § 61A.02, subd. 3 (1986) governs life insurance applications and policies requiring the Commissioner of Commerce to disapprove a form if, among other things, "it contains a provision or provisions which are unlawful, unfair, inequitable, misleading, or encourages misrepresentation of the policy, or * * * if the form or its provision is otherwise not in the public interest." Id. Accident and health insurance application forms and policies are governed under Minn.