Reserve Life Insurance Co. v. Commissioner of Commerce ( 1987 )
[…] 2. Reserve also contends the Commissioner's decision is invalid for failure to comply with the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), Minn. Stat. §§ 14.01-14.69 (1986). Reserve claims that disapproval of the insurance forms by the Commissioner constituted application of policies that fall within the definition of a rule. Such a rule would require compliance with the MAPA. The Commissioner concedes that no such rule was ever adopted in accordance with the MAPA.

    Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 4 (1986) defines an administrative rule to mean "every agency statement of general applicability and future affect * * * adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by it or to govern its organization or procedure." In McKee v. Likins, 261 N.W.2d 566 (Minn.1977) the Commissioner of Public Welfare circulated a bulletin regarding the scope of benefits under the State's medical assistance program.