406 N.W.2d 43 (1987) DeWayne DeBOER, Petitioner, Appellant,
[…] There is no question DeBoer was given the opportunity to contact counsel under the auspices of the Hennepin County Sheriff.
DeBoer's legal arguments begin with the implied consent advisory, Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(b)(4) (1986), which provides:
after submitting to testing, the person has the right to consult with an attorney and to have additional tests made by someone of the person's own choosing * * *.
Further, Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 3 (1986) provides:
The person tested has the right to have someone of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer; provided, that the additional test sample on behalf of the person is obtained at the place where the person is in custody, after the test administered at the direction of a peace officer, and at no expense to the state. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test or tests by a person shall not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the peace officer.
(Emphasis added.)
DeBoer argues that the right to counsel and the right to additional testing are intertwined. He asserts that when the trooper turned him over to the Hennepin County Sheriff without allowing him access to a telephone, and when the Sheriff then held him incommunicado for two hours, he was deprived of his right to additional testing. He contends that at that point, any additional testing would have been of little value due to the evanescent nature of alcohol. Therefore, DeBoer asserts that the test taken at the direction of the officer should be suppressed, because the additional test was prevented or denied by the officer. See Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 3.
A driver arrested for driving while under the influence has no right, statutory or constitutional, to consult with counsel prior to deciding whether to submit to chemical testing. Nyflot v.