Carlson-Grefe Construction, Inc. v. Rosemount Condominium Group Partnership , 1991 Minn. App. LEXIS 873 ( 1991 )
[…] Although included in the summary judgment decision, the denial of Carlson-Grefe's motion to amend was not a final judgment, nor did it determine the action and prevent an appealable judgment. Minn.R.Civ.App.P. 103.03(a), (e); see also Spaeth v. City of Plymouth, 344 N.W.2d 815, 824-25 (1984) (nonappealable order does not become appealable by joining it to appealable order). Thus, we will not review the amendment issue.

    II.

    Carlson-Grefe challenges the trial court's determination that the Midway and Rosemount HRA mortgages took priority over the mechanics' liens. Minn.Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1 (1990) addresses priority disputes among lienholders, owners, and mortgagees. The statute provides:

    All liens, as against the owner of the land, shall attach and take effect from the time the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning of the improvement, and shall be preferred to any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lienholder had actual notice thereof. As against a bona fide purchaser, mortgagee, or encumbrancer without actual or record notice, no lien shall attach prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground.

    Id. (emphasis added). Carlson-Grefe contends the presence of the construction trailer containing plumbing fittings constitutes the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground. We disagree.

    Midway and Rosemount HRA's status as bona fide mortgagees without notice depends on whether there was an actual and visible beginning of an improvement on the ground before the mortgages were recorded. See M.E. Kraft Excavating & Grading Co. v. Barac Constr. Co., 279 Minn. 278, 284, 156 N.W.2d 748, 752 (1968). Once a visible improvement on the ground has begun, the mortgagees are deemed to have notice of mechanics' liens and stand in the same position, for priority purposes, as an owner. Reuben E. Johnson Co. v. Phelps, 279 Minn. 107, 113, 156 N.W.2d 247, 251 (1968).

    The underlying policy of the statute enables property owners and developers to procure financing by granting mortgagees priority against lien claimants filing claims after the mortgage is recorded, so long as the mortgagee's inspection of the property does not reveal the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground. Id. at 112-13, 156 N.W.2d at 252. This policy prevents the injustice that would occur